(852) 2522 8264 (852) 2526 2894 mission@migrants.net
St John

Personal Data Privacy Statement – St. John’s Cathedral

ST. JOHN’S CATHEDRAL

Personal Data Privacy Statement

At St John’s Cathedral and its daughter Churches, Discovery Bay Church, Emmanuel Church and St Stephen’s Chapel, (hereinafter known as “St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches”), we respect your legal rights to privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This statement explains our personal data practices in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Purpose of collection

The personal data collected from you shall be used by St. John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches for one or more of the following purposes:-

  1. to establish and maintain a record of your involvement in any church functions;
  2. to provide services you have requested from the St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches;
  3. to answer your inquiry;
  4. to register you for events or conferences
  5. to keep you informed of new developments or programmes we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not use or disclose your personal data for any purpose without first seeking your written consent, unless authorized or required by law.  We will not publish or make known publicly to others any and all personal data provided to St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches such as health information, Hong Kong ID card, address or contact details in newsletters, email or phone inquiries, or bulletins without the written consent by you.

 

Data Security

We will take reasonable measures to keep secure the personal data which we hold and to protect it from any and all unauthorized disclosure and misuse.

 

Access to personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data as provided in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data and the right to correct any of the data that is inaccurate.  You also have the right to cease any and all of any communication from St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches. St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches can maintain personal data of an individual even if an individual instructed St John’s Cathedral and its Daughter Churches not to send information and communication to them. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

 

Executive Administrator

St John’s Cathedral

4-8 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong

Tel: 2523 4157

Click here to download the SJC Privacy Statement in PDF format